Skip to content
OnARM.Net

Unity Engine

Unity Dev Tools

Works on Arm Native Arm64
Get this app ↗
My List ↗

Unity Engine runs natively on Windows on Arm.

Source record updated: Jun 25, 2024.

Pick your Arm PC above to see what this means for your machine.

Pick your device for a personalized verdict — saved in this browser.

Unity Engine is a powerful and versatile platform used primarily for developing interactive 2D, 3D, virtual reality (VR), and augmented reality (AR) experiences. It provides developers with a comprehensive suite of tools and resources to create games, simulations, and visualizations across multiple platforms. Initially released in 2005, Unity has grown to become one of the most popular game development engines due to its user-friendly interface, robust scripting capabilities, and extensive asset store. Key features of Unity include real-time rendering, which allows developers to see changes instantly as they build their projects, and cross-platform deployment, enabling games to run seamlessly on various devices and operating systems. It supports a wide range of programming languages, including C# and JavaScript, making it accessible to developers with different coding backgrounds. Unity is also known for its support of emerging technologies like AR and VR, offering specialized tools and frameworks to create immersive experiences. Its asset store provides a marketplace where developers can access pre-made assets, scripts, and plugins to enhance their projects efficiently. Overall, Unity Engine empowers developers to bring their creative visions to life with powerful tools and a supportive community, making it a cornerstone of modern game and interactive content development.

Compatibility overview

Publisher
Unity
Type
Native Arm64
Source
Community source
Data updated
Jun 25, 2024

Evidence and dates

Data updated
Jun 25, 2024
Source record updated
Jun 25, 2024
Device test date
Not recorded
Report a test

This opens a draft on GitHub. Review and submit it there. Reports require review before inclusion; a GitHub account is needed.

What this means

Install choice

Unity Engine has a native Arm64 build. Prefer the Arm64 installer or Microsoft Store package when it is offered; that is the best path for performance and battery life.

Compare native and emulated apps →

Developer workflow checks

Unity Engine belongs to a developer or engineering workflow. Verify native extensions, SDKs, database drivers and any local virtualization or container dependency.

Set up WSL on Arm →

Next step

Unity Engine is one of the compatible Dev Tools titles. Compare it with other apps in the same category before standardizing a setup.

Browse the category →

Data freshness

Community source · Source record updated: Jun 25, 2024.

Unity Engine on Windows on Arm — FAQ

Does Unity Engine work on Windows on Arm (Snapdragon X)?

Unity Engine runs natively on Windows on Arm. Source record updated: Jun 25, 2024.

Is Unity Engine native Arm64 or emulated?

Unity Engine ships a native Arm64 build, so it runs at full speed with the best battery efficiency on Arm PCs.

Does Unity Engine work on Snapdragon X2 Elite or NVIDIA RTX Spark?

Unity Engine is listed as compatible with Windows on Arm, so it is a candidate for Snapdragon X2 Elite and NVIDIA RTX Spark PCs. Still test device-specific pieces such as drivers, plug-ins, GPU acceleration, anti-cheat and background services.